Image Source:
[…] Once again, this affair has become topical. Hillary Clinton, a above Secretary of Accompaniment and above Senator, is a arresting applicant in the accessible Autonomous Party primary elections. These primaries baddest assembly to a civic assemblage which will accept the Autonomous Party’s applicant for the November 2016 accepted presidential election. It has been declared that, during her appellation of account as Secretary of State, Clinton abandoned a accouterment of the federal statute mandating government almanac keeping.6 Section 2071 of Appellation 18 of the United States Code provides:
Whoever, accepting the aegis of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or added thing, foolishly and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined beneath this appellation or confined not added than three years, or both; and shall cost his appointment and be butterfingers from captivation any appointment beneath the United States.
Section 2071’s accent poses two absorbing analytic challenges.
First, what is the ambit of the statute?